Council names new members to city boards, commissions

The San Marcos City Council this week made annual appointments to city boards and commissions.
The council postponed appointments to the Main Street Board until after the second reading of an ordinance amending the composition of the board to reduce it from 15 to nine members.
The appointments are expected to be made on March 19.
For information on city boards and commissions, contact the City Clerk’s office at 393-8090.

Airport Commission
• Chuck Nash, resident – reappointed
• Charles Soechting, non-resident – reappointed
• John Cyier, non-resident
• Gerald Hill, resident

Arts Commission
• Kelvon Hansen – reappointed
• Clay DeStefano – reappointed
• Diane McCabe
• Kevin Huffaker

Citizens Utility Advisory Board
• David Case – to fill a vacancy

CVB Advisory Board
• Bryan Miller – reappointed
• Richard Weik – reappointed
• Juan Linares – reappointed
• Kim Porterfield – reappointed
• Ann Dupont – reappointed

Economic Development
San Marcos Board
• Debbie Ingalsbe – confirmed as Hays County
representative
• Dr. Gene Bourgeois – reappointed

Ethics Commission
• Pam Gravis

Historic Preservation Commission
• Allison Ackerman
• David Sergi

Library Board
• Donna Swinney
• Adelaide B Mcanich
• Donnelle Gooch

Neighborhood Commission
• Jean Baggett – Sector 1 reappointment
• Juan Miguel Arredondo – Sector 2 reappointment
• Jim Garber – Sector 3
• Elena Duran – Sector 5 reappointment
• Joe Gonzales – Sector 6 reappointment

Parks and Recreation Advisory Board
• Sheila Torres-Blank – reappointed
• Butch Crunk – reappointed
• Lance Jones – reappointed
• Ben Kvanli
• Robert Tobias

Planning and Zoning Commission
• Kenneth Ehlers – reappointed
• Christopher Wood – reappointed
• Angie Ramirez

San Marcos/Hays Co. EMS Board
• George Landry

Veteran Affairs Advisory Committee
• David Adams – reappointed
• Barry Davis – reappointed
• Nanette Seimer

Zoning Board of Adjustment
• Lisa Spencer – reappointed
• Saul Gonzales
• Matthew Chambers – reappointed