Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
As a public service, public health stories are free to Central Texans during the coronavirus crisis. Please support our local journalists by subscribing today. Call 512-392-2458.

Meet the Candidates

U.S. SENATOR - Democratic Party

MJ Hegar

U.S. SENATOR - Republican Party

John Cornyn (Incumbent)

U.S. SENATOR - Libertarian Party

Kerry McKennon


U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 - Democratic Party

Wendy Davis

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 - Republican Party

Chip Roy (Incumbent)

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 - Libertarian Party

Arthur DiBianca

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 - Green Party

Thomas Wakely


U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25 - Democratic Party

Julie Oliver

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25 - Republican Party

Roger Williams (Incumbent)

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25 - Libertarian Party

Bill Kelsey


U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 - Democratic Party

Lloyd Doggett (Incumbent)

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 - Republican Party

Jenny Garcia Sharon

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 - Libertarian Party

Mark Loewe

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 - Independent

Jason Mata, Sr.


RAILROAD COMMISSIONER - Democratic Party

Chrysta Castaneda

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER - Republican Party

James Wright (Incumbenet)

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER - Libertarian Party

Matt Sterett


CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS, PLACE 1 - Democratic Party

Amy Clark Meachum

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS, PLACE 1 - Republican Party

Nathan Hecht (Incumbent)

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS, PLACE 1 - Libertarian Party

Mark Ash


JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - Democratic Party

Kathy Cheng

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - Republican Party

Jane Bland (Incumbent)


JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7 - Democratic Party

Staci Williams

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7 - Republican Party

Jeffrey S. Boyd (Incumbent)


JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Democratic Party

Darlene Byrne

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Republican Party

Jeff L. Rose (Incumbent)

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Libertarian Party

William Bryan Strange III


JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8 - Democratic Party

Gisela D. Triana

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8 - Republican Party

Brett Busby (Incumbent)

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8 - Libertarian Party

Tom Oxford


JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 3 - Democratic Party

Elizabeth Davis Frizell

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 3 - Republican Party

Bert Richardson (Incumbent)


JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Democratic Party

Darlene Byrne

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Republican Party

Jeff L. Rose (Incumbent)


JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 9 - Democratic Party

Brandon Birmingham

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 9 - Republican Party

David Newell (Incumbent)


TEXAS STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 21 - Democratic Party

Judith Zaffirini (Incumbent)

TEXAS STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 21 - Republican Party

Frank Pomeroy


TEXAS STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 45 - Democratic Party

Erin Zwiener (Incumbent)

TEXAS STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 45 - Republican Party

Carrie Isaac


TEXAS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 5 - Democratic Party

Rebecca Bell-Metereau

TEXAS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 5 - Republican Party

Lani Popp

TEXAS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 5 - Libertarian Party

Stephanie Berlin


JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Democratic Party

Tina Yoo Clinton

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Republican Party

Kevin Yeary (Incumbent)


JUDGE, 22ND STATE DISCTRICT COURT - Republican Party

Bruce Boyer (Incumbent)


JUDGE, 453RD STATE DISCTRICT COURT - Democratic Party

Sherri Tibbe

JUDGE, 453RD STATE DISCTRICT COURT - Republican Party

David Junkin (Incumbent)


JUDGE, HAYS COUNTY COURT AT LAW #3 - Democratic Party

Millie Thompson

JUDGE, HAYS COUNTY COURT AT LAW #3 - Republican Party

Tacie Marie Zelhart (Incumbent)


HAYS COUNTY SHERIFF - Democratic Party

Alex Villalobos

HAYS COUNTY SHERIFF - Republican Party

Gary Cutler (Incumbent)


TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR - Democratic Party

Daphne Tenorio

TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR - Republican Party

Jennifer O'Kane (Incumbent)


HAYS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 1 - Democratic Party

Debbie Gonzales Ingalsbe (Incumbent)


HAYS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 3 - Democratic Party

Lisa Prewitt

HAYS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 3 - Republican Party

Lon Shell (Incumbent)


HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 1 - Democratic Party

David L. Peterson (Incumbent)

HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 1 - Republican Party

Eliseo Galarza


HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 2 - Democratic Party

Michael Torres (Incumbent)

HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 2 - Republican Party

Steve Avalos


HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 3 - Democratic Party

Cynthia Millonzi

HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 3 - Republican Party

Don Montague (Incumbent)


HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 4 - Republican Party

Ron Hood (Incumbent)


HAYS COUNTY CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 5 - Republican Party

John Ellen (Incumbent)


HAYS COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT 1, PLACE 1 - Democratic Party

Jo Anne Prado (Incumbent)

San Marcos Record

(512) 392-2458
P.O. Box 1109, San Marcos, TX 78666