Photo by Gerald Castillo
SMHS graduate Castilla receives All-State honors
The Texas Sports Writers Association announced the 6A All-State softball honors on Sunday.
Recent San Marcos graduate Melanie Castilla was announced as an honorable mention.
The future Mountaineer was also honored by District 14-6A in her final season as the District MVP for her performance at the plate and at third base for the Rattlers. She was one of the top producers for San Marcos while hitting .377 with 29 hits, 24 runs, 12 runs batted in and five doubles.
San Marcos concluded the 2017-18 year with an 8-2 district record as the District Champion. Castilla will continue her softball career and studies at Schreiner University.
Below is the complete list of the honorees for the performance this season:
CLASS 6A
Player of the Year: Georgia Clark, Stratford
Coach of the Year: Ashley Boyd, Humble Atascocita
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Brooke Vestel, New Braunfels Canyon; Rachel Hertenberger, Alvin; Saleen Donohoe, Duncanville
Catcher: Sophie Wideman, Waco Midway
First base: Courtney Plochek, Deer Park
Second base: Katie Cimusz, Humble Atascocita
Third base: Aliyah Pritchett, New Braunfels Canyon
Shortstop: Georgia Clark, Stratford
Outfield: Idalis Mendez, El Paso Eldorado; Bella Dayton, Wylie; Kaylee Buck, Pearland
Utility: Kailey Brown, San Antonio Johnson
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Courtney Day, Pearland Dawson; Jenika Lombrana, Humble Atascocita; Amanda Curran, The Woodlands
Catcher: Audrey Escamilla, Weslaco
First base: Cat Crenek, Cypress Ranch
Second base: Sara Vanderford, Deer Park
Third base: Natalie Rodriguez, Edinburg North
Shortstop: Rylen Wiggins, Wylie
Outfield: Valerie Gonzalez, El Paso Socorro; Baylea Brandon, Leander; Bethany Busch, Baytown Sterling
Utility: Ja’Naiya Thomas, Cy Creek
THIRD TEAM
Pitcher: Naomi Reyes, Edinburg Vela; Kaitlynn De La Fuenta, Harlingen South; Taylor Brandon, Conroe Oak Ridge
Catcher: Alexis Perry, Wylie
First base: Autumn Sydlik, Conroe Oak Ridge
Second base: Sydney Owens, New Braunfels Canyon
Third base: Jessica Day, Lake Travis
Shortstop: Alyssa Popelka, Round Rock Westwood
Outfield: Layla Lynch, Cypress Lakes; Alayis Seneca, The Woodlands; Lauren Bazan, Humble Atascocita
Utility: Amanda Arriaga, Laredo LBJ
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Maxine Valdez, Hays; Danielle Serna, Austin High; Madison Cotton, Belton; Emerald Pina, Lake Travis; Nora Rodriguez, Coppell; Emily Kennedy, The Woodnads; Audrey McNeil, Plano; Kennedy Cameron, Longview
Catcher: Morgan Smith, Brazoswood; Carsen Franco, Irving Nimitz; Brooke Diaz, Eagle Pass; Gabby Garcia, Southlake Carroll; Hailey Nillen, Conroe Oak Ridge; Rubi Diaz, Duncanville; Bethany Edwards, Belton; Kerris Cameron, Longview
First base: Makayla Washington, Longview; Caleigh Robinson, Belton; Caitlyn Rangel, Austin High
Second base: Sydney Ingle, Coppell; Abriana Garcia, Cypress Lakes; Kadyn Trochim, Waco Midway; Kayla Falterman, The Woodlands
Third base: Skylar Sirdashney, The Woodlands; Madison Bartlett, Belton; Lindsay Edwards, Plano; Melanie Castilla, San Marcos; Illyana Cisneros, Hays
Shortstop: Kaitlyn Schoonmaker, Lake Travis; Yasmine Avila, Pebble Hills; Janna Roberts, Pearland; Vanessa Garces, Edinburg North; Avery Drake, Belton; Jordan McClain, Longview
Outfield: Kendall Wiles, San Antonio Johnson; Nia Jackson, San Antonio Madison; Maleah Olvera, Deer Park; Rhian Journey, Oak Ridge; Katelyn O’Quinn, Coppell; Daniela Castro, Laredo United; Madision Bailey, Katy Morton Ranch; Lillie Grotenhuis, Humble Atascocita; Emily Knight, Plano; Riley Carter, Southlake Carroll; Destiny Allen, Killeen; Abbey Smith, Austin Bowie; Adele Benny, Lake Travis; Kyndall Murray, Brazoswood; Brooke Goynes, Longview
Utility: Camryn Collier, Waco Midsay; Ashley Crawford, Conroe Oak Ridge; Kalei Christensen, McKinney; Jasie Roberts, Deer Park; Isabelle Gutierrez, Belton; Kirklynd Newsom, Midland Lee; Abby Jordan, Midland Lee