Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Photo by Gerald Castillo

Brewer, London land on preseason All-Sun Belt second team

Texas State Football
Friday, July 20, 2018

Texas State junior offensive lineman Aaron Brewer and junior linebacker Bryan London II were named to the preseason All-Sun Belt second team, the conference announced Friday.

Brewer is coming off a 2017 campaign, where he was named third-team All-Sun Belt. Brewer was also named second-team All-Sun Belt by Phil Steele Magazine in 2017. He’s landed on Athlon Sports and Lindy’s Sports’ 2018 preseason second-team All-Sun Belt.

Brewer started all 12 games for the Bobcats in 2017 - five at center, five at right guard and two at left tackle. The junior from Dallas led Texas State with 68 knockdowns last season.

London  was named an All-Sun Belt honorable mention in 2017 after he finished 10th in the conference in tackles with 91, and ranked eighth overall with two forced fumbles. The Converse native was named to Athlon Sports’ preseason All-Sun Belt first team.

London started all 12 games last season and has started 24 games for the Bobcats.

Brewer and London will represent Texas State at the Sun Belt’s annual media day on Monday at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome in New Orleans.

Texas State begins its 2018 campaign against Rutgers on Saturday, Sept. 1 at 11 a.m. inside High Point Solutions Stadium in Piscataway, New Jersey.

2018 Preseason All-Sun Belt Conference Football Teams
First Team Offense
QB - Justice Hansen (Arkansas State, RS-Senior) ^
RB - Jalin Moore (Appalachian State, Senior) *^
RB - Warren Wand (Arkansas State, Senior)
WR - Justin McInnis (Arkansas State, Senior) $
WR - Penny Hart (Georgia State, RS-Junior) *^
WR - Marcus Green (ULM, Senior)
TE - Collin Reed (Appalachian State, Junior) !
OL - Victor Johnson (Appalachian State, Junior) *^
OL - Lanard Bonner (Arkansas State, RS-Senior) ^
OL - Kevin Dotson (Louisiana, Junior) #
OL - Tristan Crowder (Troy, Junior) #
OL - Deontae Crumitie (Troy, Senior) *#

First Team Defense
DL - Ronheen Bingham (Arkansas State, Senior) #
DL - Logan Hunt (Georgia Southern, Senior) #
DL - Hunter Reese (Troy, Senior) ^
DL - Trevon Sanders (Troy, Senior) #
LB - Anthony Flory (Appalachian State, Senior) !
LB - Michael Shaw (Georgia State, RS-Senior) $
LB - Tron Folsom (Troy, Junior) #
DB - Clifton Duck (Appalachian State, Junior) *^
DB - Justin Clifton (Arkansas State, Senior) *#
DB - Monquavion Brinson (Georgia Southern, Junior) #
DB - Blace Brown (Troy, Senior) ^

First Team Special Teams
K - Gavin Patterson (South Alabama, Senior) ^
P - Corliss Waitman (South Alabama, Senior) ^
RS - Marcus Green (ULM, Senior) ^

Second Team Offense
QB - Caleb Evans (ULM, Junior) !
RB - Wesley Fields (Georgia Southern, Senior) !
RB - Trey Ragas (Louisiana, RS-Sophomore) $
WR - RJ Turner (ULM, Junior) $
WR - Jamarius Way (South Alabama, Senior) #
WR - Deondre Douglas (Troy, Senior) *#
TE - Ellis Richardson (Georgia Southern, RS-Senior)
OL - Jacob Still (Arkansas State, RS-Sophomore) !
OL - Curtis Rainey (Georgia Southern, Senior) !
OL - Hunter Atkinson (Georgia State, RS-Junior)
OL - Shamarious Gilmore (Georgia State, Sophomore) !
OL - Aaron Brewer (Texas State, Junior) *$

Second Team Defense
DL - Myquon Stout (Appalachian State, Senior) *!
DL - Marterious Allen (Georgia State, Senior) $
DL - Tyree Turner (South Alabama, Junior)
DL - Marcus Webb (Troy, Junior) !
LB - Silas Kelly (Coastal Carolina, Sophomore) !
LB - Bull Barge (South Alabama, Senior) !
LB - Bryan London II (Texas State, Junior) *!
DB - Tae Hayes (Appalachian State, Senior) #
DB - BJ Edmonds (Arkansas State, Junior) !
DB - Marcus Jones (Troy, Sophomore)
DB - Cedarius Rookard (Troy, Senior) $

Second Team Special Teams
K - Tyler Bass (Georgia Southern, RS-Junior) #
P - Cody Grace (Arkansas State, RS-Junior) $
RS - Marcus Jones (Troy, Sophomore) #

2018 Preseason Offensive Player of the Year
Justice Hansen (Arkansas State, QB, RS-Senior)

2018 Preseason Defensive Player of the Year
Clifton Duck (Appalachian State, DB, Junior)

* - named to 2017 Preseason Teams
^ - named to 2017 All-Sun Belt First Team
# - named to 2017 All-Sun Belt Second Team
$ - named to 2017 All-Sun Belt Third Team
! - named 2017 All-Sun Belt Honorable Mention

San Marcos Record

(512) 392-2458
P.O. Box 1109, San Marcos, TX 78666